CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. David Johnson
Hengli America Corporation Inc.
900 E. Diehl Road, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of Hydraulic Valve Block Castings from China.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 10, 2014 you requested a tariff classification. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Mobile Hydraulic Valve Block (Cast)” and an “Industrial Hydraulic Valve Block (Cast)”. The Hydraulic Valve Block Casts are constructed from high stability molds. Ductile Iron is melted by a coreless induction furnace and then transferred to a molding line where it is poured into molds. After the Casts have cooled, the Casts are shot blasted and grinded. It is said that after importation, the customers must machine the Valve Block Castings to their own specifications and press fit their own spool valves into them. No valves will be imported with the Valve Block Castings. A fully assembled Hydraulic Valve Block consists of a Casting and a spool valve that is press fit inside of the Cast. The Hydraulic Valve Blocks are designed to work in a central relay system to direct the flow of hydraulic oil from a pump to different components in a hydraulic system such as cylinders, accumulators, motors, etc. that are found in excavators, forge presses, etc. It is said the spool valves are actuated by a switching mechanism such as levers or electrical signals. The only difference between a fully functional Industrial Hydraulic Valve Block and a fully functional Mobile Hydraulic Valve Block is that the Mobile Hydraulic Valve Block has more internal ports and construction because of the higher number of components on mobile applications. Based on all of the information provided, the Hydraulic Valve Block Castings are parts of hydraulic valves of subheading 8481.20, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Mobile Hydraulic Valve Block (Cast) and the Industrial Hydraulic Valve Block (Cast) will be 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances...; parts, other, of valves of subheading 8481.20, other. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division